Lesson 2 of 4 · Prediction Markets

What are the Prediction Markets challenge rules?

Beginner3 min readMyFundedCapital Research · rules as of 17 Oct 2026

Short answer

Reach a 10% profit target without losing 3% in a day or touching the 6% max drawdown, which trails your equity high and never locks. Every event is also capped at a potential profit of 0.5% of your plan size.

01

Daily loss: 3% of yesterday’s closed balance, checked on equity, reset at 17:00 New York time.

02

The 6% floor follows your equity high and never stops at the starting balance.

03

Funded: 75% split, first payout after 7 days, then every 7 days.

The rules at a glance

Prediction Markets has one evaluation phase, then a funded account with the same rules and no target.

RuleValue
Profit target10%, within the evaluation time limit
Daily loss3% of the previous end-of-day closed balance
Max drawdown6%, trails the equity high-water mark, no lock
Max profit per event0.5% of plan size
ConsistencyNo day over 35% of profit, at payout
Inactivity30 days without activity
Profit split75%, 90% with the add-on
PayoutsAfter 7 days, then every 7 days
Payout sizeMin 2% of the starting balance, max $5,000 per request

There is no leverage. The Double Time add-on extends the evaluation time limit, and add-ons can only be chosen at purchase.

ChallengeTarget 10%→FundedNo target→PayoutAfter 7 days
From purchase to payout

Daily loss in dollars

The daily limit is 3% of the balance you closed at the day before, and the day resets at 17:00 New York time. On a new $10,000 account, today’s floor is $9,700. Close the day at $10,400 and tomorrow’s floor is $10,088.

The check runs on equity, which includes the current value of open positions. A YES position that drops from 60¢ to 40¢ moves you toward the floor right away, even though the market has not resolved. That is the main difference from thinking in “wins and losses at settlement”.

InteractiveTry it: your daily floorMove yesterday’s closing balance and see where today’s Prediction Markets floor sits.

The trailing equity floor

The max drawdown starts 6% below your starting balance: $9,400 on a $10,000 account. It then follows your highest equity, dollar for dollar, and it never stops at the starting balance.

Because it follows equity, open gains lift it too. Say an open position takes your equity $800 above your previous high. The floor rises by the same $800. If the market then turns and the open gain disappears, the floor stays where it was. You have given back room you never banked.

The practical answer is to decide in advance when you take a profit. Letting a large open gain ride to resolution raises the floor first and risks a sharp reversal second.

Rules that shape each position

  • Max profit per event. The most you could win on one event, if everything went your way, is 0.5% of plan size: $50 on $10,000.
  • Opening price band. Openings are only accepted inside a configured price band, which keeps you away from near-certain and long-shot prices. You may close at any price.
  • Opening fee. A commission is charged on the notional of each opening trade. Closing is free.
  • Inactivity. 30 days without activity ends the account; open positions count as activity.

Funded and payouts

On the funded account there is no target, and every other rule stays. Your first payout request opens after 7 days, then every 7 days. A request needs at least 2% of the starting balance in eligible profit, which is $200 on $10,000, and is capped at $5,000.

Before you request, close every open position and check the consistency rule. While a withdrawal is being reviewed, the funded account is disabled for trading until it is approved.

Quiz

Check yourself

0 / 4

1From which balance is the daily loss measured?
2On a $10,000 account, where does the max drawdown floor start?
3Does the floor stop at the starting balance?
4What must be true before you request a payout?

Questions

Is the Prediction Markets evaluation time-limited?

Yes. The evaluation has a maximum time to reach the target, and the Double Time add-on extends it. Add-ons can only be chosen at purchase.

Do open positions count toward the drawdown limits?

Yes. Every check runs on equity, so an open position that loses value moves you toward the daily and max floors before you close it.

Related lessons

  1. What is the max profit per event rule?Prediction MarketsIntermediate3 min
  2. What is a daily loss limit and how is it calculated?Risk & rulesBeginner3 min
  3. Static vs trailing drawdown: which floor applies to you?Risk & rulesBeginner3 min

Rules shown here come from the help center and the live rulebook; your program terms apply.

Bogdan Rubtsov, CEO and founder of MyFundedCapital

Bogdan Rubtsov

CEO & Founder

“Traders shouldn’t have to beg for capital or guess the rules. So every MyFundedCapital program has its own rulebook, and you can read it before you pay. We ask one question: can you manage risk? If you can, you’re welcome here. If a rule ever feels unclear, that’s ours to fix.”

Your payout story starts here

Your next chapter starts with the right account.